1. Money in traditional sense. | ||
(A) Serves as a medium of exchange | (B) Serves as a store of value | |
(C) Serves as both | (D) Serves neither | |
2. Money includes. | ||
(A) Currency and demand deposits | (B) Government securities | |
(C) Equity shares | (D) all of the above | |
3. Which of the following is the essential characteristic of barter system? | ||
(A) Lack of civilization | (B) Simple and smooth system | |
(C) Inconvenience | (D) Goods exchanged against goods | |
4. Invention of money is the outcomes of. | ||
(A) People’s intelligence | (B) Banking system | |
(C) Difficulties of barter | (D) None of the above | |
5. ‘Money is what money does’. Whose remark is this? | ||
(A) Ely | (B) Cole | |
(C) Robertson | (D) Walker | |
6. “Money is anything that is generally acceptable as a means of exchange and that at the same time act as a measure and store of value”. Whose are these? | ||
(A) D.H.Robertson | (B) G.D.H.Cole | |
(C) A.C.Pigou | (D) Crowther | |
7. M1 in India refers to. | ||
(A) Post office savings deposits | (B) Total post office savings deposits | |
(C) Time deposits with the banks | (D) Currency + demand deposits + other deposits with RBI | |
8. Narrow money refers to | ||
(A) M1 | (B) M2 | |
(C) M3 | (D) M4 | |
9. Broad money refers to | ||
(A) M1 | (B) M2 | |
(C) M3 | (D) M4 | |
10. Basic distinction between narrow money and broad money is with regard to | ||
(A) Treatment of post office deposits | (B) Treatment of post office saving deposits | |
(C) Treatment of demand deposits with banks | (D) Treatment of time deposits with bank | |
11. Liquidity approach to the concept of money supply is presented by | ||
(A) Milton Friedman | (B) Gurley and show | |
(C) Radcliffe committee | (D) Reserve bank of India | |
12. Which of the following measures of money supply represents highest degree of liquidity? | ||
(A) M1 | (B) M2 | |
(C) M3 | (D) M4 | |
13. Money market is a market for lending and borrowing of. | ||
(A) short-term funds | (B) long-term funds | |
(C) medium-term funds | (D) None of the above | |
14. When share and debentures are sold by the company directly to the public, it is said to be transaction in. | ||
(A) Secondary Market | (B) Primary Market | |
(C) Capital Market | (D) All of the above | |
15. The rate at which RBI makes very short-term lending to the Commercial banks is known as. | ||
(A) Reverse repo rate | (B) Acceptance rate | |
(C) Repo rate | (D) Bank rate | |
16. The rate at which the Commercial banks lend to the RBI is known as. | ||
(A) Repo rate | (B) Call rate | |
(C) Reverse repo rate | (D) Bank rate | |
17. The policy of using repos and reverse repos is now known as. | ||
(A) Liquidity adjustment facility | (B) Structural adjustment facility | |
(C) Compensating variation policy | (D) None of the above | |
18. Capital market is a market which provides | ||
(A) Short-term funds | (B) long-term funds | |
(C) very short-term funds | (D) None of the above | |
19. Which of the following statements about commercial bank is incorrect? | ||
(A) encourage savings among the people | (B) mobilize savings and make them available for investment | |
(C) Commercial banks create credit money | (D) None of the above | |
20. Commercial banks | ||
(A) Accept deposits | (B) Advance loans | |
(C) Provide agency services | (D) All these three | |
21. ‘Present day banker has three ancestors: merchant, money lender and goldsmith. Who said so? | ||
(A) R.S. Sayers | (B) Crowther | |
(C) Pigou | (D) Robertson | |
22. Which of the following will be categorized as commercial bank? | ||
(A) RBI | (B) LIC | |
(C) BOI | (D) UTI | |
23. The term liquidity in the context of commercial bank means | ||
(A) money supply in the economy | (B) legal tender money | |
(C) capacity to provide cash on hand | (D) none of the above | |
24. Balance sheet of commercial bank is a statement of. | ||
(A) Its liabilities at the end of a year | (B) Its assets at the end of a year | |
(C) Its assets and liabilities at the end of a year | (D) Its assets and liabilities at the end of every month | |
25. Deposits arising from granting loans are called | ||
(A) Primary deposits | (B) Derivative deposits | |
(C) Cash deposits | (D) None of the above | |
26. Which of the following factors make credit creation by banks possible? | ||
(A) Primary deposits | (B) cheque system | |
(C) Granting Loans | (D) all of the above | |
27. Which of the following limits credit creation capacity of commercial banks? | ||
(A) Ratio of cash reserves | (B) total amount of cash with the banks | |
(C) business conditions | (D) all of the above | |
28. ‘Banks do not create money out of then air! Who made this remark? | ||
(A) Hawtrey | (B) Sayers | |
(C) Crowther | (D) Pigou | |
29. Which of the following is correct formula for credit creation? | ||
(A) primary depositscash reserve ratio*100 | (B) cash reserve ratio primary deposits*100 | |
(C) primary depositsDerivative deposits*100 | (D) Total depositscash reserve ratio*100 | |
30. If cash reserve ratio is 1/20 and if a bank receives rs.5000 deposits, then the total amount of credit expansion will be. | ||
(A) Rs. 4000 | (B) Rs. 40000 | |
(C) Rs. 20000 | (D) Rs. 25000 | |
31. Which of the following works as a central bank of India? | ||
(A) RBI | (B) Central bank of India | |
(C) SBI | (D) None of the above | |
32. In which year the Reserve bank of India was nationalized? | ||
(A) 1935 | (B) 1947 | |
(C) 1949 | (D) 1958 | |
33. State bank of India was earlier known as. | ||
(A) Central bank of India | (B) Imperial bank of India | |
(C) Union bank of India | (D) None of the above | |
34. In which year the state bank of India came into existence? | ||
(A) 1947 | (B) 1955 | |
(C) 1969 | (D) 1975 | |
35. What is the number of associate bank of state bank of India at present? | ||
(A) Seven | (B) Four | |
(C) Five | (D) Three | |
36. In which year fourteen major commercial banks were nationalized? | ||
(A) August 1947 | (B) July 1969 | |
(C) April 1980 | (D) March 1969 | |
37. In which year the first act was passed for the setting up of co-operative credit societies in India? | ||
(A) 1904 | (B) 1912 | |
(C) 1918 | (D) 1913 | |
38. Which committee had recommended the establishment of state co-operative bank in each state and when? | ||
(A) Minto-morley committee in 1912 | (B) Maclagan committee in 1914 | |
(C) Central banking inquiry committee in 1931 | (D) All of the above | |
39. Which of the following institutions are included in the three tier structure of co-operative credit? | ||
(A) Primary co-operative agricultural credit societies | (B) District co-operative central banks | |
(C) state co-operative banks | (D) all of the above three | |
40. Which type of credit is provided to agriculture by the co-operative credit institutions? | ||
(A) short and medium credit | (B) long term credit | |
(C) very long term credit | (D) medium term credit | |
41. Under which law district central co-operative banks in India were set up? | ||
(A) Under the act-of 1904 | (B) Under the act-of 1912 | |
(C) Under the act-of 1914 | (D) Under the act-of 1913 | |
42. Which is the apex institutional agency in the sphere of agricultural credit in India? | ||
(A) District central co-operative banks | (B) state co-operative banks | |
(C) NABARD | (D) None of the above | |
43. Which type of credit is provided by development banks? | ||
(A) Short-term credit | (B) medium and long term credit | |
(C) long term credit | (D) all of the above | |
44. When was the Industrial development bank of India setup? | ||
(A) July 1950 | (B) July 1964 | |
(C) April 1969 | (D) July 1954 | |
45. During the tenure of which finance minister the industrial development bank of India was setup? | ||
(A) Shri C.D. Deshmukh | (B) Shri Y. B. Chavan | |
(C) shri T.T. krishnamachari | (D) shri Y.K. alagh | |
46. Which committee had recommended the establishment of export-import bank of India? | ||
(A) Alexander committee | (B) Tondon committee | |
(C) Indian Institute of foreign trade | (D) all of the above | |
47. When did the export-import bank of India start functioning? | ||
(A) March 1982 | (B) April 1985 | |
(C) April 1987 | (D) March 1995 | |
48. In which year the NABARD started its operations? | ||
(A) April 1975 | (B) July 1982 | |
(C) April 1987 | (D) July 1995 | |
49. By which of the following agencies credit cards are issued to the customers? | ||
(A) Banks | (B) Government | |
(C) Private firms | (D) none of the above | |
50. IN which year Kisan credit card scheme was introduced? | ||
(A) 1998-99 | (B) 2003-04 | |
(C) 2004-05 | (D) none of the above | |
Answers
QUE NO. | ANSWER | QUE. NO. | ANSWER | QUE NO. | ANSWER | QUE NO. | ANSWER | QUE NO. | ANSWER |
1. | A | 11. | A | 21. | A | 31. | A | 41. | B |
2. | A | 12. | D | 22. | C | 32. | C | 42. | C |
3. | D | 13. | A | 23. | C | 33. | B | 43. | B |
4. | C | 14. | B | 24. | C | 34. | B | 44. | B |
5. | C | 15. | C | 25. | A | 35. | C | 45. | C |
6. | C | 16. | C | 26. | D | 36. | B | 46. | D |
7. | D | 17. | A | 27. | C | 37. | A | 47. | A |
8. | A | 18. | B | 28. | A | 38. | B | 48. | B |
9. | C | 19. | D | 29. | A | 39. | D | 49. | A |
10. | D | 20. | D | 30. | C | 40. | A | 50. | A |
1 Comments
Nice Q/A
ReplyDeleteWhat is migration certificate